Fetal Medicine and Obstetric Ultrasound scan Workshop in Benin City starting from 30th May to 11th June, 2022

You are here

 
Event Date: 
Monday, 30 May 2022 - 8:00am to Saturday, 11 June 2022 - 2:00pm
Location: 

RANDEKHI ROYAL HOTEL, 6, Uhenuyi Street, Off Ihama Road, Off Airport Road, Benin City.

BASIC:
Monday – 30TH May - Friday – 3rd June, 2022
Day 1 - Day 5

MASTER CLASS: Part 1(Section A – 3D/4D SCAN)
Saturday – 4th June, 2022
Time: 8am to 2noon

ADVANCED:
Monday – 6th June - Friday – 10th June, 2022.
Day 1 - Day 5

MASTER CLASS: Part 2 (Section B – TRANSVAGINAL SCAN)
Saturday – 11th June, 2022
Time: 8am to 2noon

for Registration: https://www.beninfetaldiagnostics.org/registration

 
eddyshenket_79622's picture

For more information, kindly chat Mr. Eddy Osemwegie 07037820274

BASIC: Day 1 Monday 30th May, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E
• 9.00 – 10.00AM – Knobology J.I
• 10.00 – 11.00AM - Basic principles of practical obstetric ultrasound scanning/Live demonstration E.E & I.A
• 11.00 – 11.30AM - Tea break
• 11.30 – 2.00PM - Hands on sessions (2 hours)
• 2.00 – 3.00PM - Lunch
• 3.00 – 4.00PM - Physics of ultrasound O.O
• 4.00 – 5.00PM - Preview of Pretest I.A & J.A & E.E
• 5.00 – 5.30PM - Round up and interactive session I.A & O.O

BASIC: Day 2 Tuesday 31st May, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Importance of ultrasound in obstetric and gynaecologic practice A.L
• 9.00 – 10.00AM - Basic obstetric ultrasound O.J
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Tea Break
• 10.30 – 3.00PM - Hands on sessions ALL
• 3.00 – 4.00PM - Lunch
• 4.00 – 5.00PM - Video session
• 5.00 – 5.30PM - Round up and interactive session L.R & A.N

BASIC: Day 3 Wednesday 1st June, 2022.
• 8.00 - 9.00AM - Timing of ultrasound scans A.N
• 9.00 – 10.00AM - Principles of Gestational Age Assessment L.R
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Live Demonstration J.A
• 10.30 – 11.00AM - Tea Break/Video session
• 11.00 – 3.00PM - Hands on sessions ALL
• 3.00 – 4.00PM - Lunch
• 4.00 – 5.00PM - Basic principles of obstetric ultrasound evaluation/Quality assurance I.A
• 5.00 – 5.30PM - Introduction to International OB/GYN & Ultrasound Societies S.I

BASIC: Day 4 Thursday 2nd June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Reporting ultrasound findings N.E/I.A/O.J
• 9.00 – 10.00AM - Introduction to Human Genetics L.R
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Tea Break
• 10.30 – 11.00AM - Companies/ISUOG Presentations S.I
• 11.00 – 3.00PM - Hands on sessions ALL
• 3.00 – 4.00PM - Lunch
• 4.00 – 4.30AM - Basic Fetal Neurosonogram J.A
• 4.30 – 5.00PM - Video session/Basic principles of ultrasound E.E/O.J
• 5.00 – 5.30PM - Round up and interactive session (30 minutes)

BASIC: Day 5 Friday 3rd June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 8.30AM - Basic Fetal Echocardiography I.A/ANOTHER
• 8.30 – 9.00PM - Introduction to Gynaecologic ultrasound K.A
• 9.00 - 9.30AM - Live demonstration (Gynae ultrasound) K.A
• 9.30 – 10.00PM - Show what you have learnt (participants)
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Tea Break/Video session
• 10.30 – 1.00PM - Hands on sessions ALL
• 1.00 – 2.00PM - Lunch
• 2.00 – 3.00PM – Post test
• 3.00 – 5.00PM - Round up, Certification and Closure

MASTER CLASS: Section A Saturday 4th June, 2022 (3D/4D SCAN)

• 8.00 – 9.00AM – 3D/4D: Sonologic principles E.A
• 9.00 - 10.00AM – Relevance of 3D/4D in clinical practice S.G
• 10.00 – 11.00AM – Tea break
• 10.30 – 11.00AM – Technical acquisition of 3D/4D images E.A
• 11.00 – 12.00NOON – Demonstration E.A/S.G
• 12.00 – 2.00PM – Hands- on ALL
• 2.00 – 3.00PM – Lunch and Round up

ADVANCED: Day 1 Monday 6th June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00 AM - Welcome and introduction to course objectives and contents and facilitators E.E, J.A
• 9.00 – 10.00AM - Overview of Basic Course J.A
• 10.00 – 10.30AM – Tea Break
• 10.30 – 11.30AM – Live Demonstration I.A & E.E
• 11.30 – 2.00PM – Hands on
• 2.00 – 3.00PM - LUNCH
• 3.00 – 4.00PM – Fetal Anatomical Survey I.A
• 4.00 – 5.00PM – CTG Lecture N.E
• 5.00 – 5.30PM – Round up session

ADVANCED: Day 2 Tuesday 7th June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Introduction to Fetal Doppler Velocimetry L.T
• 9.00 – 10.00AM – Basic principles of acquiring the Doppler trace E.E
• 10.00 – 10.30AM – Tea Break
• 10.30 – 2.00PM – Hands on
• 2.00 – 3.00PM - Lunch
• 3.00 – 4.00PM – Ultrasound in the management of multiple gestation I.A
• 4.00 – 5.00PM – Fetal Echocardiography L.T
• 5.00 – 5.30PM – Round up session

ADVANCED: Day 3 Wednesday 8th June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Clinical utility of Dopplers in Fetal Surveillence E.E
• 9.00 – 10.00AM – Live Demonstration L.T
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Tea Break
• 10.30 – 2.00PM - Hands on sessions ALL
• 2.00 – 3.00 PM - Lunch
• 3.00 – 4.00 PM - Video session
• 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Introduction to International OB/GYN Ultrasound Societies S.I
• 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

ADVANCED: Day 4 Thursday 9th June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Gynaecologic ultrasound/Basic principles of the assessment of pelvic masses. M.B
• 9.00 – 9.30AM - Principles of cervical assessment S.G
• 9.00 – 10.00AM - Live Demonstration S.G
• 10.00 – 10.30AM - Tea Break
• 10.30 – 11.00AM - Companies Presentations
• 11.00 – 2.30PM - Hands on sessions
• 2.30 – 3.30PM - Lunch
• 3.30 – 4.00PM - Fetal Neurosonography J.A
• 4.00 – 5.00 PM - Reporting Ultrasound Findings I.A
• 5.00 – 5.30 PM - Round up and interactive session

ADVANCED: Day 5 Friday 10th June, 2022.
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Screening for Fetal Anomalies A.A
• 9.00 – 9.30AM - Gynae ultrasound/Transvaginal scan – Basic principles. K.A
• 9.30 – 10.30AM - Demonstration (show what you have learnt)
• 10.30 – 11.00AM - Tea Break
• 11.00 – 2.00PM - Hands on sessions
• 2.00 – 3.00PM - Lunch
• 3.00 – 4.00PM - Evaluation, CMEs and Certification (1 hour)
• 4.00 – 5.00PM - Round up and Closure

MASTER CLASS: Section B Saturday 11th June, 2022. (TRANSVAGINAL SCAN)
• 8.00 – 9.00AM - Pelvic sonographic anatomy including anatomy of the cervix L.T/K.A
• 9.00 - 10.00AM - Hormonal change in the menstrual cycle and its sonologic correlates S.I
• 10.00 – 11.00AM - Tea break
• 10.30 – 11.00AM - Ethical principles in TVS L.T
• 11.00 – 12.00NOON - Demonstration K.A
• 12.00 – 2.00PM - Hands- on ALL
• 2.00 – 3.00PM - Lunch and Round up

FACILITATOR KEY

E.E – Dr Ehigha Enabudoso;
J.A – Dr Janet Akinmoladun;
A.L – Dr Aliyu Labaran;
L.R – Dr Laide Raji;
J.I – Dr Joyce Ikubor;
L.T – Dr Leye Thompson;
A.A – Prof Anibaba Ande;
D.A – Prof Dilly Anumba;
O.O – Mrs Osikhueme Ogbebor;
A.N – Dr Anthonia Njoku;
N.E – Dr Nosa Enaruna;
A.I – Dr Ibraheem Awowole;
S.I – Dr Solomon Igbarumah;
E.A – Mr Eyo Akpan;
K.A – Dr Kingsley Agholor;
S.G – Dr Shilee Goshit;
M.B - Prof Mohammed Bukar;
O.J - Dr Omua John;
ANOTHER – Other invited speakers mainly international;